CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:108

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a micro H?-F? system from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated March 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a micro H?-F? system, model number A017HA00183, that is comprised of an AM /FM radio combined in the same housing with a top loading CD player, a USB slot and a SD/MMC card reader for a MP3 player. It also has side-detachable speakers, an earphone jack, and a remote control unit. The device functions as a radiobroadcast receiver by accessing radiobroadcast stations; it can also play audio CDs and MP3 downloaded music. This system, which operates with an external source of power, will be imported in a manner suitable for sale directly to the user without repacking.

The applicable subheading for the micro H?-F? system will be 8527.91.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other: Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other: Incorporating optical disc (including compact disc) players or recorders. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division